Monday, November 23, 2009

I

Dear blog,

Please remind me to be strong. Make me happy like always. Let me be the person who can handle everything.

"Asilah, you have to be strong!"

M

Dear blog,

Last weekend, me and my family went to Pullman Hotels and Resort in Putrajaya for my so-called-holiday. It was actually a company dinner for my mum. So, while the dinner was held there, my mum decided to bring us along. But we were not invited to the dinner, so it's just like a vacation for us.

The building were designed creatively. There were four blocks namely Bunga Tanjung, Lotus, Jasmin and Rafflesia. One building represent one country. Bunga Tanjung from Malaysia, Lotus form China, Jasmin from India whereas Rafflesia from Borneo.

The building were based on the culture of its country. The walls, the doors, the windows, including almost everything. Yes, the architectural of the building do amazed me. The rooms were cozy and really amazing. The designed, the way they arranged the furniture, it really makes me awwwww.

We only stayed there for one night only. So, before we all leave, I did snapped some pictures of the building and, of course, me and my family in it. But, I can't post it right now because my brother had tansfered all the pictures to my father's lappy. Since, I'm using my mum's, I have to transfere it back to the camera to transfere to my mum's lappy. I'm quite lazy right now. Maybe I'll share it with you guys later.

Do stop by :)

I

Dear blog,

I'm feeling very down today. Not really sure why. I'm not as happy as I wish I would. I not loud like I used to. I'm not in the mood of creativeness like I used when I was feeling down. I wish I was happy enough. I wish the sadness will go away. I wish everything was fine. No more frustration, no more anger, no more sadness, no more anything related to negativeness.

I miss my friends. My old friends. The friends who used to hangout with me all the time after school. The friends who always there when I need them. The friends that shares everything together. Why can't we stay that way forever? Why it has to end up that way? Why suddenly we all fall apart?

Why my BFF in primary school suddenly turned out something she's not? Why she act that way? I know people do change by time, but it just seems wrong to me. Why can't she be the same as she was in primary school even she has all grown up. I hope the friendship we had together a long time a go still inside you. I hope you still remember me as I remember you.

Yeah, maybe I'm a little bit emotional right now, due to many distraction in classes, college, house and surroundings. But still, I hope, someone or something can make me feel better day-by-day.

Tuesday, November 17, 2009

a new phone, maybe?

I'm home :D

Since I'm quite bored, I browsed the internet for new phone, and I found one which now I decided to have it ( If mummy let me have it )

Mummy, would you let me have this phone?


Nokia 5800 Express Music

Sunday, November 15, 2009

a BIG SMILE on my face :D

FINALLY LIB 101 IS OVER!!!!!!!!!!!

I can't wait for my parents to come and pick me up.
I can't wait to jump on my bed.
I can't wait to eat my mum's cooking.
I can't wait to watch CSI on TV.
I can't wait to meet MAR.
I can't wait to meet NAR.
I can't wait to go to the night market every Saturday.
I can't wait to just hanging out in my room.

There's soooo many things I can't wait. But, I have to wait. Hehe.

Saturday, November 14, 2009

now, the chicken can't run away :d

Saturday Saturday Saturday
Beautiful Saturday
Windy Saturday
Hot Saturday
Rainy Saturday

Cold Saturday

It's already Saturday! Can't wait for tomorrow :D

My Socio paper will be in the morning. Ended in the afternoon. 3 hours of butt-sitting in the class. Sigh -_-'

Today, me and my roommates went for our breakfast at the Syahbandar. We waited and waited for the breakfast's foods to be served but, unfortunately, they didn't serve breakfast today. Quite frustrated. Then, Chut remembered that Aida brought her car to campus, so, we decided to have our breakfast outside. We went to AG to a simple chicken rice shop. Man, the chicken rice was very delicious. Yumm :d

Then, we went back to our college. I had already started packing my stuff but not, all since I don't have my big luggage to put all of my clothes. That, I have to wait for my father to come and bring it.

Good Luck to all of the student who will be taking Sociology LIB 101 exam tomorrow :)


This is CHUT


This is Amalina


This is Aida

Friday, November 13, 2009

stressful

It's Friday and 2 more days to go.

I woke up quite early today because I have already set in mind that I have to see my RS ( resident's staff ) in her office today for the team building thingy. Wait! Do you guys know why I will be handling this? Because, starting next year I will be the DANG ANUM secretariat! Hehe.

So, this will be part of my job. Sending proposal for next sem activities, browsing through the internet for team building places, handling some of the activities and handling 400+ of DA people.

I decided to go to the HEP first, but since it's still quite early, I decided to look out for the team building places first. Then, maybe head downstairs for some breakfast before marching off to the HEP office.

I'm quite frustrated with my seniors last night. Why? Because I was supposed to hand in all of the proposal before the 16 of nov and now it's already 13 of nov! She's good at pretending in front of RS. When I came to her room to discuss about this, she simply said that she hasn't called RS yet. Then, what's the point she called me to her room?! Bummer.

That night, around 10 pm, she called me to go down to RS' house which RS doesn't have time for us to discuss. She had to go somewhere else. ARGH!

So, for now, like it or not, I have to do the things by my own. Since I'm still part 1, I, obviously doesn't have the right to force people to do things right? Nevermind, I can learn to do it on my own. No more seniors to hold me back.

Thursday, November 12, 2009

Chronic

I really can't wait to go back home. 3 days to go.

Here in UiTM, Student + Dying = Studying

Seriously, I can't wait for my finals to be over. Just one more paper to go. Why does it has to be on the 15 th of Nov 2009?! Everyone is getting ready to go home, while I still stuck here, faceboking, blogging, chatting and myspacing and of course, studying. Huhu -_-'


The people

Good Evening everyone!

Ok first of all, I would like to say that, "I really can't wait to go back home!!!!" *screaming like hell*

Since all of us will be having our first sem break ( even some had already went home earlier ) , me and my friends went to DP for a bowl. Us were, me, Hafizudin, Ieza, Faez, Rafi, Emelda and Nanie. All 7 of us took a bus and a car. We departed around noon something.

First, as we reached there, we went fro our lunch at KFC. Damn, I'm so hungry at that time since I woke up late and obviously I didn't had my breakfast yet. So this will be called my 'brunch' as in breakfast + lunch :)

After we ate and finished those finger-lickin'-good chicken, we head off the bowling area. They were having promotion an weekdays which was RM3 per game. Quite cheap right? We played and surprisingly, I WON! :D I got 97 while hafizudin got 94, u missed me by 5 points. Haha.

Emelda was the funniest one. She wasn't sure that she can play bowling because when she threw the ball, she will always ended up her ball in the drain. All of us will burst in to laugh when that happen. After some time playing, she's getting better in every throw. She even got 2 STRIKES! Cool huh?

Ieza and Nanie were seriously tagging me up. They're points at first were very close to mine, but, lastly they were very far away. Hehe.

After the game was over, all of us went to the A' Famosa building behind DP. We took some pictures with the old buildings. We did climb very high stairs. Literally, high. I was wearing wedges that time, and tell me do you know how it felt? My feet was literally burning. Hehe. I never thought that they wanted to see the buildings there. I f I know, I would've wore my sneakers. Sigh. Nevermind, this will be save in my memory chip :)

Around evening, we decided to go back to the college. After having a little food to cover our stomach, we head off to UiTM.

p/s : pictures will be uploading soon :)

Sunday, November 08, 2009

unforgettable event

Thanks a lot to Muhammad Arif for accompanying me yesterday.

It all started with a simple msg from me saying, "Hey,would u like take me out tomorrow or Sunday? Because my last paper will be on 15 Nov and I'm freaking bored here. Fyi, it's just an idea."

Then, around 11.00 am, I got a call. From who? Guess. It's him! Arif! He woke me up with a surprise saying that he'll be there around 1.00 pm. I was unaware for that situation because I was still in bed. Then, he repeated it again and I really was surprised!

I woke up and took my bath. Want to know something funny? I was too happy about Arif's coming over, that I couldn't stop jumping in the bathroom! Hehe.

I had a cup of hot 3-in-1 Milo with cereal while waiting for him. I even watch some movies to overcome my nervousness. Then, he came..

He wore a red shirt, complete with black slack and corporate shoes. I was like, "Where were you from?" and he said, "I'm working now. Since I'm in the holidays. So, I was from a meeting."

Ok. Then, we decided to go for a movies since it's been so long since my last trip to the movies. Luckily. he has a car. No need to ride the buses. We drove and drove until we reached DP. First, we would like to watch 'Pisau Cukur' but the seated left were really near to the screen which might cause us a strain neck and obviously we can't enjoyed the movie either.

Then, we checked on the list, and I decided to watch 'Papadom' by Afdlin Shauki. Gladly, he was ok with it, even though this will be his fourth time watching the movie.

The movie was DA BOOOMMMMM!!!!! Credits to Afdlin for making such a good movie. Regarding to its title, yes, it is related to the food called papadom.

After we have finished watching the movie, we went for our late lunch which was around 5 or 6 pm. Later, he send me back to my college and I said goodbye to him and thanked him a lot for sacrificing his time to come down here just to entertain me :)

Thank you so much Arif. It was the best outing ever.

Thursday, November 05, 2009

:) :) :)

Hey Hey Hey! BBM 111 had already OVER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Man, the time flies so slow. I kept on thinking when will the test would be over. I can answer for the Part A only. For Part B, the essay - which I can't do well - was the worst part. I didn't have any idea to elaborate. I was so fucking pissed off with myself. I wished I can pass BBM 111. I don't want to repeat this paper. Sigh -_-'

So, for now, I have another 10 days before my last paper which is Sociology. I love Sociology :)

Chut had already returned home right after BBM paper. Lola and Aida will be returning tomorrow and leave me all alone. Eh, wait! I still have my level mates :) hahaha

Tuesday, November 03, 2009

Exams Exams Exams

Okay here's the news for today.

BEl 120 paper ; DONE
CSC 134 paper ; DONE
CTU 101 paper ; DONE
BBM 111 paper ; ON THE WAY
LIB 101 paper ; ON THE WAY

BEL 120 paper was okay. I love the essay part.

CSC 134 paper was a little bit tough but I managed to answer it even though I have answered the question wrongly at the back. Sigh. I know the answer and because of my really-confidence-attitude, I missed read the question. Blame the spyware.

CTU 101 was just know. I read but I couldn't memorize it all. I don't know why. The questions were all made for us to think. There's no any similar answer like in the book. We have to make our own words to answer the questions. Man, it's hard -_-'

Can't wait for all of the papers to be finish. Can't wait to get home. Can't wait to meet my Long Lost Friend. Haha. You know who you are :) and most importantly, can't wait to meet my family. It's been so long since I met them. I miss my family :(

Lola's 18th birthday

Man, it's been so long, since my last post which was 23rd of October 2009.

For my family, sorry for not updating any news. It is because I'm busy on my exams and sometimes the internet connection wasn't good enough.

So, here am I to post something that happened on 27th of October 2009.

It was a wonderful Tuesday. No classes because I am going to have my BEL 120 exams the next day. Wish me luck :) Okay, the best part for today was, it's Amalina's 18th birthday!

Naddy came in the room with Aida discussing on how to celebrate her birthday. Amalina was at the parking lot with her friend, while we were at the room waiting for her to come up. We discussed and discussed until naddy saw her coming up the stairs with Hanis. We were like, " OMG! OMG! She's coming!"

It's already 12 midnight. So, me, Aida and Naddy waited for her at the door. As she opened the door............we sprayed her with three cans of snow spray. I repeated, THREE CANS OF SNOW SPRAY!!!

Imagine what was she like and how was the room. Haha. She was stunned and couldn't do anything but screaming and chasing us after wards. We were sooooo LOUD that woke all of our level mates and tehir reactions were, laughing :D

Amalina thanked us for the so-called-surprise-birthday and she even got a birthday card from Hanis. I intend to make her a card but since all of my artsy fartsy stuff were at home, I couldn't make one for her :( nevermind, maybe I can give her on her next birthday.

That's all for 27th of October 2009.