Thursday, September 28, 2017

Mini Pavlova, Shah Alam

Assalammualaikum,

The title looks like a new place/cafe that I might make a review of right? Nah, this is just me trying to expand my business by using my blog in hoping that it may stumble upon customers who are more on googling things rather than finding on socmed.

Here I am, selling mini pavlova and also bite-size mini pavlova. I also do delivery within Selangor, KL, Putrajaya and Cyberjaya with delivery charges of course. Hehe. Do understand, that I do not hire any runner services, I make my own delivery thus the charges includes - my time, energy, petrol gas and tol. Thank you for your understanding :)

Here are the prices -

MINI PAVLOVA ( 10PCS / RM35 )


BITE-SIZE MINI PAVLOVA ( 25PCS / RM38)


To order, you know what to do - whatsapp 0126714589 :)

Much Love,
A

Baking Class with Nurul Desserts

Assalammualaikum,

This story was about a class I had a few months back. Located at Gombak, near my grandparent's house. I was so in love with how she made her square cakes, and the way she decorates it. And by chance, she's having a class on a certain dates, and it turns out I'm available and have an extra cash to join in the class.

I learnt about 5 recipes in total - 

Nutella Fudge Chocolate cake



Lemon Coconut cake



Pandan Gula Melaka cake



Banana Salted Caramel cake



Carrot Walnut cake




The ingredients shares was easy enough to learn and the cream recipes were altered to make it just enough for one cake. No balance to keep in the fridge. 

A lot of tips and tricks that I've gathered through out the learning process, for example making the perfect consistency of caramel sauce. I am so grateful to have had the chance to learn on making it. As, by the past few years, my caramel sauce has never been good to me. Haha. 

The class took about roughly 5 hours and we also had lunch prepared by them. We get to bring back 15 slices consists of each flavours and luckily, Mr K is living nearby, so he had the chance to taste it first with me!




If you guys are looking for some affordable and delicious desserts, do give your girl a holla aite !

Whatsapp 0126714589

Much Love,
A

Tuesday, September 26, 2017

Cakes That I Should Decline

Assalammualaikum,

Wow, the headline sounds like something wrong right? Don't worry. Nothing is ever wrong but it's more of like a quick note for my future references. I was browsing through Pinterest this morning on finding some ideas on everything that comes through my mind, and I came upon a pin called "Avoid This Cake Orders In Your Business". It sounds intriguing so I click.

 A blog post by Cake & Success stating that, we as baker should consider some guidelines or rules in our businesses, don't just go for the money without knowing a thing or two or because of money, everything can maaa. Nope, not like that.

She said that there are some orders that we should really decline in order to gain some stress-free environment and a well-succeed business. As I go through her post, I noticed that some of it really does relates to me. Here are the cakes that I, or maybe we, should decline:-

1. ALLERGY AND DIETARY REQUESTS.

I once saw a post from one of the baker that I followed on Instagram, and noticed that she caters for vegetarian/allergy/dietary desserts, that somehow makes me things "Eyy, it would be cool if I can make it too. As those niche market can also be good sales target."

Then, I had a customer DMed me if I ever make these kind of cakes. But then again, would I really want to jeopardize my business for the sake of chasing the sales? It's better to say NO than messing with other people's lives while pretending that you MIGHT know what you are doing.

If Allergy/Dietary isn't something you familiar with, it's best to put that spatula down and step away from the mixing bowl. Plus, I wouldn't want to be held liable and go all viral and what not.

Do yourself a favour, and don't go there.

2. CAKES YOU AREN'T SKILL AT...YET

I hate it when customers requested cakes that I'm not skill enough to make, it's just makes me feel like I'm a total failure. Haha okay exaggerate much.

But, by telling customers you can make it, seriously putting a lot pressure into it. I remembered a cake that I accept, I had just finished a class on making flower buttercream, and this customer immediately order a cake from me. Deep down, I know I am not yet capable of doing it, but I was so happy that there is someone out there that would order from me.

She gave me a picture to follow, but I don't know why I didn't focus on it and by the time the cake had finished being decorated, then I've noticed it doesn't look the same at all! I am panicking and all I can say was, I never heard from that customer again. Haha.

In another case, fondant cakes. Nope, not yet in that line of business.

3. REPLICA CAKES

It's the same as above. It is surely kinda of hard to replicate cakes done by other professionals. I mean, I can make it as an inspirations but not 100% the same. I need to considered the tools used, the ingredients, the humidity all in all, there are just too many differences between my works and the other.

Plus, what if the cake doesn't resemble at all like the picture given? Yup, you guess it. If a customer do requests something like this or that, I would totally said that, I might able to make it, but it will be my own imaginations and creativity. A more originality from my line of work.

4. PAIN IN THE ASS CUSTOMERS

Haha. I think I have encounter some of it. It might not be as crazy as bridezillas, but some sure do give me some temper.

If a customer is a pain in the butt, it is surely not worth the money. Your energy is being drained, you are annoyed at the customer, and trust me it really affects your sales.

Simply tells the customers that you aren't the best fit and decline the request. You will be 100% glad you did!

Instead of trying to avoid budget clients and cakes you don't want to make, choose to build your cake business with having a clear, defined strategy to double your cake orders and attract clients who WANT the cakes you want to book!

Want to order some desserts or maybe cakes?
Whatsapp me at 0126714589 :)
Facebook - Bakes by AB
Instagram - @bakesbyab
Twitter - Bakes by AB

Much Love,
A

My 4 years as a baker

Assalammualaikum,

For those who have known me for the past few years know that I am in a baking business which just turn 4 years on March 2017. But I bet not many knew how do I turn out as a baker when I'm a Mass communication student for at least 5 years. Yup I did both diploma and degree, and proud of it. Just maybe there aren't any rezeki (yet) in that department. But, I do implement some of what I learnt into my baking business.

From what I remembered, it all started in March 2013 when one of my neighbor's son is getting married. My mom has always been the baker and home-cooker at home and all of our relatives, friends and office mates knew that my mum loves to cook. So apparently, my neighbor, Aunt Juridah, asked my mum to bake some cupcakes for the guests. At that time, we weren't into business yet, it is more of like, we helped to bake the goods as a friendly neighbor and my mom just charge the costing price to bake all the desserts.


When I helped my mum, trust me it wasn't easy to bake and juggling all the recipes and measuring and baking, it was a mess! With our small kitchen and to bake around 100+ cupcakes, it was really a challenged. But we managed to bake it and delivered it on time. As soon as the payment is received, I felt something in me, as in, when you received your first hard work payment. All I can think of was, "so this is how it feels to earn some money huh?" And it got me hook!

It's not that I'm saying, working 9-5 didn't earn much, it's more of the feelings that I couldn't explain why I may have prefer working on my own than working 9-5 jobs.

Starting small with mini cupcakes that I sold to every potential customers through online, festivals and bazaars, and now have more varieties to choose from. I sold more on social media including closed friends and families, I was really enjoying the process of making my own money at that time. It was all part-time work for me as I am still studying at that moment and balancing through working and internships. I can only cater orders on weekends. But, the payment were good enough for me that I managed to travel here and there and bought things that I want. Haha.


But, not many knew that, when u start your own business, it as the same as when you work with a company. You have your boss, I have mine. My mum. I didn't know how to managed my financial back then and always having mummy to chip in every time, sometimes it stresses me out and my mum is kinda picky and very keen on details. Being a rebellious and hot-headed me, we always fight. For the first 3 years, we always fight. Wait, not 3 years, but till now also. Haha. But now, it lessen a bit than before. The fighting can be huge, from just a small matter can turn big. Well, we both have our own egos.

Some of the misscommunications that can be shared here are I tend to be very messy, and very hogging all the table space. So whenever I'm in the kitchen baking, nobody can be in the kitchen. As simple as that. But as time goes by, honestly, I'm tired of fighting but I guess my mum wouldn't know about it as I prefer to just silent myself rather than arguing with her. For her, my silent is being rude to her for not answering back. Haha. Trust me mummy, I rather not argue.

One day, we had a huge fight while I was baking and got me an idea to find a proper place to bake, as how people say, a peaceful place to work, to do my own thing, without anyone interrupting or downgrading my ideas and creativity. I asked my dad if I can rent his small office back then but the location was not safe enough and the toilet/washroom was quite far plus the building is a little bit quiet.


A few weeks goes by, it turns out there's a space for rent close enough to home and my parents thought it was a good idea for me to have my own space as well as abah's office and mummy's kitchen. We rented out the third level from a 3-storey shoplot. Surprisingly it was large enough for me to put all my big appliances like oven and fridges. Am right now, trying to save up some money to spice up on decorations and storage.

Though, it might not look like how I wanted it to be, since mummy had already bought everything without even asking me, and managed to organize everything. Haha. Never mind, I can always change a little here and there. IKEA is always there right?

So, to this 4th year, I finally have my own space to expand my baking business. Yeay! I always pray that my rezeki will always be there for me so that I might help my family and myself a little bit. It may not be much, but hey, am still here :) Insya Allah everything will be fine.

So, if let say you guys are looking for some affordable and delicious desserts, give your girl a holla at 0126714589, I'll be replying soon or you can just like my Facebook page, follow my Instagram and my Twitter account too!

Much love,
A

Selamat Hari Raya Aidil Adha

First of all, if you guys read this today and wondering why my entry is like today is Raya Haji? It's because I was drafting it back then and forgot that I had this story. Haha, oh well, just enjoy reading it yah :)

Assalammualaikum semuanya! How ya'll been doing so far? How is your raya? Doing any sacrifices lately? Hehe.

Well, here I am in Terengganu going back to my hometown for Aidil Adha celebration. Not really fancy celebration just more of going to visits some relatives and also the beaches. Yes, beaches and the food atalss by the beach are what I'm always look for whenever I'm in Terengganu.


As of Aidil Adha falls after our National Day, the traffic jammed was the worst! Imagine we had to depart at 4.30 in the morning just to avoid tha traffic but luck is not on our side, by the time we reached Tol Gombak, the jammed had already built up.


Crawling like turtle in the car, the traffic was hella slow. Luckily, I had my trusty waze app woth me and we managed to avoid the jam at Bentong by using the old road and it saves us a lot of time and fuel.

Before reaching our hometown, we always took a quick turn to enjoy some beach scenery and looking out for some local dishes like satar, otak-otak and keropok lekor. We did found one restaurant but you know what, it doesn't interest us at all. The food was not good and even the staffs were rude! You better buy these foods by the road. I bet they appreciate customers better.


Around after Maghrib we reached my aunt's house and stay the night. By next morning, the Aidil Adha celebration was celebrated with a bucket pail full of daging korban ready to be distributed among family and friends. And also some for lunch and dinner, and mummy is cooking Sup Tulang and the smell is so good! 

So how is your raya holiday so far?